WED 13 NOV

10AM

Bread Making Skills – Made In Greenwich shop

​A course for beginners, learn the basics of breadmaking, the science behind bread, basic kneading, shaping and baking; 324 Creek Rd, £10

6PM

Music from the Sphinx – King Charles Court, ORNC

​Performance by Valentina Ciardelli, double bass and Alessandro Viale, piano, followed by Q&A session – free

8:30PM

Pub quiz – Plume of Feathers

​General Knowledge Quiz

THU 14 NOV

11AM

The Queen’s House Lecture Series: The ‘Lost’ Tudors

​Lecture 4 of 5 exploring “the key figures whose destinies might otherwise have turned history in a decidedly different direction”, £8

1PM

Lunchtime performance – St Alfege

​Second year composer Harry Weir leads a wind ensemble and string quintet in performing works by Trinity Laban student composers – free

FRI 15 NOV

10AM

The John Longmire Competition Final – King Charles Court, ORNC

​Pianists perform works by Beethoven; in Peacock Room – free

1PM

Lunchtime recital – Greenwich Chapel, ORNC

​Alex Roche, guitar – free

6:30PM – 8PM

Unlocked Tours – ORNC

​Exploring some of the rarely seen parts of ORNC, meeting at 6:30pm The Old Brewery, £30

8PM

Open mic – The Yacht pub

​In Crane Street

SAT 16 NOV

1PM

Lunchtime concert – St Alfege

​Martin Sharpe, piano; music by Prokofiev, Mahler, Strauss – free

SUN 17 NOV

5PM

Alex Merritt – Oliver’s Jazz Bar

​”Saxophonist Alex Merritt will present the debut performance from a new quintet”, part of London Jazz Festival, £10

MON 18 NOV

6PM

Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo – St Alfege

​Colfe’s School Concert, £8

7PM

Chinese Opera – The Fan Museum

​Artist, Kathy Hall will perform ‘In Pursuit of the Dream’ from the Kunqu Opera: The Peony Pavilion, £15

9PM

Alex Western-King – Jazz Oliver’s Bar

​Saxophonist Alex Western-King will present a new project revisiting the music of the bebop masters, part of London Jazz Festival, £10

TUE 19 NOV

1PM

Lunchtime recital – Greenwich Chapel, ORNC

​The Carducci String Quartet will perform chamber works by Ernest John Moeran and Alexander Borodin – free

7PM

Greenwich MathsJam – Dreadnought Building, ORNC

​In Lower Deck Bar, meeting of maths enthusiasts

7:30PM – 9:30PM

Book Group – Greenwich Tavern

​Organised by The Greenwich Friends Meet up Group – discussing “Siddartha” by Hermann Hesse

7:45PM

The Soldier – The Painted Hall, ORNC

​A play by Rachel Wagstaff inspired by the life of WW1 poet Rupert Brooke, £26

9PM

James Maddren – Oliver’s Jazz Bar

​Drummer James Maddren presents a new quartet, part of London Jazz Festival, £10