WED 16 OCT

7PM

Loudspeaker Orchestra Concert – St Alfege

£10

7:30PM

Young Artists Of The Royal Opera House Recital – King Charles Court, ORNC

​Michael Mofidian, bass-baritone, Stephanie Wake-Edwards, mezzo-soprano and David Gowland, piano; In Peacock Room; £10

8:30PM

Pub quiz – The Plume of Feathers

​General Knowledge Quiz, every 2 weeks

THU 17 OCT

1PM

Lunchtime recital – St Alfege

​Trinity Laban vocalists: Tania Notte, mezzo-soprano & April Goss, soprano – free

8PM

Beats In The Bar – Oliver’s Jazz Bar

​Regular series featuring guest artists alongside student bands – free

FRI 18 OCT

5:30PM – 9:30PM

La Belle Hélène Re-Imagined – King Charles Court, ORNC

​A tale of love, deceit and treachery performed by students from Deptford Green School and older adults in Lewisham; in Peacock Room – free

7PM

All Things Sparkling – The Old Brewery

​Cocktail class, “make and garnish your own 3 Mezza Bubbly cocktails from scratch and enjoy each paired to specially designed canapés”, £20

7:30PM

St Paul’s Sinfonia concert – St Alfege

​Nicola Hands, oboe; music by Ulysses Kay, Martinu, George Walker, Beethoven; £13

8PM

Open mic – The Yacht

​Pub in Crane Street

SAT 19 OCT

10AM and 1:30PM

The Big Draw: Illustrate with Nick Ellwood – ORNC

​Drawing Superheroes for Today; a series of themed drawing and art workshops for children aged 7-12, £8

12:30PM – 4:30PM

Meet The Artist: Terry Scales – West Greenwich Library

​Terry Scale’s exhibition Thames Vistas: Bermondsey to Greenwich is on display in West Greenwich Library until 2 Nov (oils, watercolours, prints) – free

1PM

Lunchtime concert – St Alfege

​Anna Prowse, mezzo soprano, Neus Peris, piano – free

2PM

How Black People Won World War II – National Maritime Museum

​”Black History Walks outlines African, Caribbean and Asian contribution to Britain’s World War II efforts” – free

7PM and 8PM

Solar Wind Experiment: Concert On The Great Map – National Maritime Museum

​A composition by Dominic Murcott for theremin, choir and recorded voices; performed by Lydia Kavina and the choir of ORNC – free

SUN 20 OCT

9:30AM – 12:30PM

5k and 10k run – Greenwich Park

​Organised by The Race Organiser, £19

11AM and 2PM

The Interesting Narrative of my Life – National Maritime Museum

​Explore Chinese, Indian, African and Arctic cultures through stories or hands on activities, family fun – free

7:30PM

John Tams & Barry Coope: Magical Folk Music – Cutty Sark

​Performance by former winners of the BBC Folk Awards Duo of the Year, £22

MON 21 OCT

10.30AM, 11.30AM, 1PM, 2PM (and 23 Oct)

A visit from the Pacific – National Maritime Museum

​Explore Chinese, Indian, African and Arctic cultures through stories or hands on activities, family fun – free

11AM – 4PM

Traditional Chinese ribbon dance and music: big build art activity – Cutty Sark

​Family fun – free

11:30AM, 12:30PM and 1:30PM

Trafalgar Day Tours – The Painted Hall, ORNC

​Nelson-themed tours exploring his pivotal role in the Battle of Trafalgar and his links to ORNC, £11

6:30PM

Intimate: Close Quarter Music – King Charles Court, ORNC

​Part of Rude Health: A Festival Of New Music (an experimental festival of new music and innovative performances by Trinity Laban students) – free

TUE 22 OCT

10.30AM, 11.30AM, 1PM and 2PM

Stories from around the world – National Maritime Museum

​Explore Chinese, Indian, African and Arctic cultures through stories or hands on activities, family fun – free

11AM – 4PM

Bollywood dance performances and workshops: big build art activity – Cutty Sark

​Family fun – free

1PM – 3PM

Halloween Half Term – Visitor Centre, ORNC

​Spooky Halloween arts and crafts – free

2PM and 4PM

The Scarecrow’s Wedding – Greenwich Theatre

“An award-winning adaptation of Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler’s bestselling book”

7PM

Greenwich Mathsjam – Lower Deck Bar, Dreadnought Building, ORNC

​Meeting of maths enthusiasts (every second-last Tuesday of the month)

7PM

Seven Eyes – King Charles Court, ORNC

​Part of Rude Health: A Festival Of New Music – free